Name:Kiln from Fore Street, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Post Medieval pottery kiln excavated in 1934 in Fore Street in Bovey Tracey and removed to Candy Tiles at Heathfield before being resited at The Old Railway Station in Bovey Tracey

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NW28

• KILN (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1934, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV344099.

1934, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV344100.

Medieval pottery oven found during reconstruction work in Fore Street, Bovey Tracey and re-erected at SX83497525. The oven, constructed of brick and stone, has been inset into the ground and cut in section to show its construction. Frontal portion of brick, main part stone. Roof cut into series of square flues with porcelain projection between them to make an upper floor and allow for passage of heated air. Length 3.4 metres, width 1.3 metres, height 1.8 metres. Other details: Illustration.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology: Ball clay survey of South Devon (Worksheet). SDV337798.

Site visited on 13th July 1979. Kiln now situated in the grounds of Candys Potteries Ltd. At Heathfield. It was found in Fore Street, Bovey Tracy and is probably Post Medieval in date. Kiln is sectioned to show internal structure to public. Possibly late 18th or early 19th century as it contains porcelain in the make-up. Other details: Number 6 - Worksheet Number 4.

Adams, B., 1994, Bovey Tracey Saltglaze Kiln (Report - Survey). SDV344081.

Kiln discovered 4 foot (1.2 metres)deep, 20 feet (6.1 metres) from main road, surrounded by a collection of semi-flazed vases, a "bomla" water vessel and two perfect saggers. The front of the kiln was smashed, but two sides remained intact. Dimensions 5 feet (1.5 metres) long by 13 inches (0.3 metres) deep. A 96 year old resident stated that he had no knowledge of its existence.

Adams, B. + Thomas, A., 1996, Untitled Source, 8-9 (Monograph). SDV287917.

The first reference to kilns at Bovey Tracey comes in 1750 in Richard Pococke's "Travels through England". Pike Jones, writing in circa 1820, refers to a Mr Hammersley of Staffordshire establishing a kiln in the town in the mid-18th century. Production was thus moved to the pond garden site. The kiln discovered in 1934 was moved to the Candy Tiles factory where it can still be seen.

The Wessex Ceramics Group, King Alfred's College, Winchester, 1998, National Database of Medieval Pottery Production Centres: Devon, 256 (Monograph). SDV352614.

A medieval kiln which was found during building works in the Fore Street was reconstructed at the pottery.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Fore Street, Bovey Tracey, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV320988.

Location more likely at this location rather than at SX81587845 suggested by the Ordnance Survey but its fate is unknown since the closure of Candy Tiles in 1992.

Adams, B., 2003-2006, Photographic Record of Saltglaze Kiln at Candy Tiles Factory, Heathfield (Ground Photograph). SDV352189.

Adams, B., 2007, The Bovey Tracey (Fore Street) Saltglaze Kiln (Report - non-specific). SDV344101.

The remains of the saltglaze kiln were to be resited at The Old Railway Station in Bovey Tracey at SX81127831 in 2007.