Name:Archway in Abbey Road, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Medieval granite archway to north-west of Cromwell's Arch. The arch, which now forms the southern entrance to the burial ground, may have been moved to its present location from the chapel when the latter was demolished in 1822 to make way for the present Baptist Chapel in Hind Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NW5.1

• ARCH (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Works, 'Cromwell's Arch' and Adjacent Arch, Bovey Tracey (Schedule Document). SDV346749.

Cromwell's Arch and adjacent arch in Bovey Tracey.
The adjacent arch is a smaller 15th century granite arch consisting of four stones. The mouldings run all around with stops at the bases. It is moulded on both faces and there are no indications of hinges or fastenings. This arch has certainly been re-erected in its present position where it forms the entrance to the graveyard of the baptist church. It is highly probable that this arch belongs to the same building as 'Cromwell's Arch'. The adjacent wall is not protected.
Other details: Monument 213.

Hyde, H. B., 1921, Bovey Beads, 21 (Monograph). SDV340032.

Inner arch inscribed '1823 JS'.

Hole, M. A., 1930, Sketches of Bovey Tracey and District, 35-36 (Monograph). SDV288939.

Radford, C. + Radford, C. A. R., 1949, Nineteenth Report on Ancient Monuments, 51 (Article in Serial). SDV25123.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1954, SX87NW5.1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV346747.

The inner arch to the north-west of Cromwell's Arch is similar to it but slightly smaller. Fitted with a gate and covered with a rounded brick arch it is dated 1864. Both arches 14th century but faced in modern times.Together they are the only remains of this one time sacred retreat.

Hargreaves, A., 1968, Bovey Tracey History and Legend, 28-9 (Monograph). SDV299525.

Other details: Figure.

Laithwaite, J. M. W., 1987, Bovey Tracey (Report - Survey). SDV347714.

Local tradition associates the Baptist Chapel in Hind Street and the two medieval arches at the southern end of its burying ground with a former monastery although there is no documentary evidence to support this. The smaller arch is of granite, pointed, with two sets of quarter-round mouldings. The implication from articles written by William Ellis in the later 19th century that this arch was moved from the medieval chapel when the latter was demolished in 1822.