Name:World War I Memorial Board in St Matthew's Church

Summary

Wooden board with roll of honour in memory of the men of the parish who gave their lives in World War I.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHERITON FITZPAINE

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. J., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring of the Digging of a Surface Water Drainage Trench at the Parish Church of St Matthew, Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348007.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, CFP01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25284 (Website). SDV356253.

T-shaped wooden board with carved dedicatory inscription, some is gold painted, and hand painted names. Crenelated top. Carved grape and foliate border. Inscription: THE GREAT WAR/ ROLL OF HONOUR/ IN HONOURED MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ (NAMES)/ GREATER LOVE HATH/ NO MAN THAN THIS/ 1914 - 1918