Name:Bovey Bridge, Bovey Tracey

Bovey Bridge was built in 1642, replacing an earlier bridge, and widened in 1852.

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Hyde, H. B., 1921, Bovey Beads, 60 (Monograph). SDV340032.

Two date-stones carved 1642.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 46 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Bovey Bridge. Earlier bridge repaired 1326, but rebuilt 1643 with two semi-circular arches, but has been widened since 1809.

Bovey Bridge. Bridge over River Bovey at the southwest end of Fore Street. Probably built in 1642 and widened in 1852. Stone, partly rubble and partly ashlar, with a steel footbridge added on the northwest side. Bridge consists of two segmental arches the central pier with cutwater on each side.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site off Fore Street, Bovey Tracey, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV320988.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2011, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV338864.

Site visit 9th July 2006. Two dated stones are set in the upstream parapet, on the north side of the road, signifying the date of a repair/rebuild. Both stones are worn and marked '1642'. There is a chunk out of the top left hand edge of the left stone.

Jenkinson, T., 2004 - 2013, A382 Newton Abbot to Whiddon Down (Report - Survey). SDV361298.

Bovey Bridge. Bridge over River Bovey at south-west end of Fore Street. Probably built in 1642 (datestone) and widened in 1852. Stone, partly rubble and partly ashlar, with steel footbridge added on north-west side. Bridge consists of two segmental arches, the central pier with cutwater on each side. South-east side has parapet with coping, carried round the cutwater to form a refuge. North-west parapet (rebuilt) has 2 re-set datestones inscribed 1642. The north-west half of the bridge, including the cutwater, is of ashlar. The south-east half is mainly of rubble with ashlar abutments and cutwater.