Name:Kiln at Pottery Factory, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Post Medieval pottery kiln found in Fore Street in Bovey Tracey in 1934 and removed to Candy Tiles pottery at Heathfield and then to The Old Railway Station in 2007

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NW28

• KILN (XVII to XIX - 1680 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Site visited on 4th June 1953. A pottery oven originally found at SX81587845 resited here. Displayed for view at Candy's Potteries. Built of stone with brick front and square flues.3.4 metres long, 1.3 metres wide, 1.8 metres high. Other details: Photograph.

Timms, S. C., 1975, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344102.

Rebuilt remains of oven seen beside the works road leading from the A38 road to Candy's factory. Rather overgrown and difficult to interpret.

Adams, B., 1994, Bovey Tracey Saltglaze Kiln (Report - Survey). SDV344081.

Updraught type kiln, of buff brick, mainly of about housebrick size. The original firebox appears to have been replaced by a reconstructed replica of unknown accuracy. Holes in the top may have been for introduction of salt. Remaining structure appears original, apart from retaining bricks along outer edges. Combustion chamber, flues and upper floor are glazed. Fragments of saltglaze saggers embedded in upper floor, along with possible sagger supports. Remains of 15 flue holes can be seen between combustion chamber and upper floor. Probably originally 5 flues leading from combustion chamber on each side of arch, each flue dividing into 3 exit holes. Ware chamber more or less square on plan, circa 6 feet (1.8 metres) each side. Most bricks in combustion chamber well glazed and corroded. Several are, however, in excellent condition, having probably been replaced soon before disuse. Original combustion chamber floor has been replaced by concrete. The kiln remains are in the open, and 60 years of weathering has caused deterioration of the soft brickwork. The saltglazed surfaces are impervious. Small shrubby plants have rooted between bricks. May have been built at any time between 1680 and 1840, but evidence for saltglaze saggers suggests at 1750-70 date. Designed by someone with knowledge of saltglaze kilns of a German tradition or of Delftware kilns. One of very few rectangular plan kilns found in this country, and one of very few early saltglaze kilns excavated.

Adams, B. + Thomas, A., 1996, Untitled Source, 8-9 (Monograph). SDV287917.

The Wessex Ceramics Group, King Alfred's College, Winchester, 1998, National Database of Medieval Pottery Production Centres: Devon, 256 (Monograph). SDV352614.

Medieval kiln originally found in the Fore Street which was reconstructed in the grounds of the pottery.

Adams, B., 2003-2006, Photographic Record of Saltglaze Kiln at Candy Tiles Factory, Heathfield (Ground Photograph). SDV352189.

Adams, B., 2007, The Bovey Tracey (Fore Street) Saltglaze Kiln (Report - non-specific). SDV344101.

The remains of the saltglaze kiln were to be resited at The Old Railway Station in Bovey Tracey at SX81127831 in 2007.