Name:Teign Valley Branch Railway

Summary

Teign Valley Branch railway opened in 1882 and was linked to Exeter in 1903. The whole line was closed by 1965

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW
Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON
Ecclesiastical ParishDODDISCOMBSLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE BURNELL
Ecclesiastical ParishIDE
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY
Ecclesiastical ParishTRUSHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structural remains of dismantled Teign Valley Branch Railway, marked on nineteenth century mapping
  • SHINE: Earthworks associated with dismantled Teign Valley Branch Railway (AD 1882 - 1965) and former Catch (water)meadow leats, Ide
  • SHINE: Earthworks of dismantled railway and historic parkland, walled garden and traditional farm buildings associated with Perridge House

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX88NW25

• RAILWAY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1822 AD (Between) to 1965 AD (Between))

The Teign Valley Branch of the London Great Western Railway ran northwest through Bovey Tracey, Hennock and Kingsteignton parishes.

Map object based on this Source.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 10 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Teign Valley Branch Railway running 24.14 kilometres from Heathfield at SX83407613 via Christow Staion at SX83998654 to the junction with the Great Western Railway at Exeter City basin at SX91829150. The section from Heathfield via Chudleigh Knighton to Christow was opened in 1882 and was linked via Dunsford to Exeter City Basin in 1903. The line was closed in 1958. The track can still be followed and most of the stations are accessible.

The first section of the Teign Valley Railway between Heathfield (on the Moretonhampstead line) and Ashton opened on 9th October 1882. The Exeter Railway was sanctioned in 1883 to finish the route to St Thomas in Exeter but this section was not opened until 1st July 1903. The complete St Thomas to Heathfield run was generally known as the Teign Valley and was worked by the Great Western Railway as one unit. The Exeter to Christow section was closed completely from 9th June 1958 but goods traffic continued between Heathfield and Christow until the track was damaged by floods between Trusham and Ashton in September 1960. The last section of the line was lifted in April 1965, following the end of traffic from Trusham concrete works

Opened 9th October 1882 and closed in 1958. Goods traffic continued between Heathfield and Christow until flood damage in 1960. Now completely closed.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV319721.

As above.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Exeter to Tottiford Transfer: Phase 1, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV283759.

Other details: Figure 3, site 2.

The Teign Valley branch railway line was opened as far as Ashton in 1882 and extended to Exeter in 1903 providing an alternative route when the mainline was damaged by heavy seas. The route was closed to passengers in 1958 and to goods in 1967. The trackbed and many of the bridges remain.

Sims, R., 2009, Archaeological Recording at the British Ceramic Tile Factory, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344094.

The Teign Valley Railway was absorbed into the Great Western Railway in 1923.