Name:Town Farmhouse, Templeton

Town Farmhouse, Templeton. Late 16th-early 17th century with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEMPLETON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1560 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. Late 16th early 17th century with 20th century alterations and renovations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; end stacks, front lateral stack; tiled roof (formerly thatched), half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end. Plan: Present plan single depth, 3 rooms wide with a former cross passage containing a later stair to right to centre. 17th century kitchen at lower (right) end with curing chamber, hall and heated parlour at higher end. Timber-framed wall construction in central section of rear wall suggests former dairy or stair wing at rear which no longer exists. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front with gabled porch to right to centre into former passage. 20th century glazing and casement windows probably of the 1960s except for 2 more recent small pane timber casements. Interior: Survival of 16th century and 17th century carpentry. The kitchen at the right end has a chamfered scroll-stopped cross beam and massive open fireplace with a timber lintel, bread oven and projecting curing chamber. The hall has a chamfered stopped cross beam, the fireplace and lateral stack have been reduced by the insertion of a window. The inner room has a moulded cross beam and a good fireplace with moulded stopped ashlar jambs and a chamfered lintel. Former plank and muntin screens between passage and kitchen and inner room and hall no longer exist although the fragments of 1 are said to survive above ceiling level. Roof:. Side-pegged jointed cruck construction with 1 X apex 17th century truss over the kitchen end. Apex not inspected at time of survey (1986).