Name:The Angel Inn, Witheridge

Late 19th century inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• INN (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'The Angel Hotel' and 'PH' marked.

Inn. Circa 1870. Roughcast and colourwashed on a rubble core, slate roof with wide bracketted eaves, brick stacks. Plan and development: 2 large rooms on the ground floor, L-plan. Exterior: simple Italianate style. 2 storeys, regular but not symmetrical range of 5 windows, original 4-pane sashes in deep reveals, keyblocks, slate cills. Door opening to the left, C20 half-glazed door, transomlight, ornamental porch with a gabled canopy on ornamental cast-iron brackets. Left return in conforming style witn paired doors with old etched glass. Interior: Much altered in the C20. Important group value.