Name:Non-Conformist Chapel, now the Village Hall

Summary

Former Congregational Chapel School. Later became a drill hall and then a Church of England Church Hall. Now the village hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• CHURCH HALL (Unknown date)
  • DRILL HALL (Unknown date)
  • SCHOOL (Unknown date)
  • VILLAGE HALL (Unknown date)

'School' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, ' (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Drill Hall' marked.

'Hall' marked.

Non-conformist chapel now village hall. Early C19, altered 1913. Rougncast, gabled-ended slate roof. Plan and development: simple Regency style, rectangular on plan. Exterior: 2 storeys, right return with a domestic type front of 4 bays, original 20- pane double-hung sash windows. Gabled entrance front, corrugate iron lean-to porch, interesting traceried door on side of porch; above a blocked doorway window opening. Interior: behind the corrugated-iron porch 2 pointed-arch door openings into the body of the chapel, traceried doors. The main hall on ground floor virtually featureless except for narrow straight-flight staircase with stick balusters rising to first floor.

2014, The Drill Hall Project - Charting a Neglected Legacy (Website). SDV356480.

Volunteer Battalion (4th) Devonshire Regiment (L Co. Capt Percy W G Shelley; Wm. C. Carter, drill instructor) 1902, 1906
According to the Congregational Federation website, the premises in Fore street started life as a First Chapel British School in 1845. When a new school was built in 1898, the old school became a drill hall. (Eventually it was used as the Church Hall.)
Extract from the Tiverton and South Molton Gazette: 'May 24th 1902: Rifle Range for Witheridge 'The Volunteer Movement in Witheridge has made rapid strides since a section was formed in March 1900.The Company now numbers about 110 men under Captain Shelley and Lieutenants Cruwys and Gurney. The Vicar readily assented to a range on his property at Bradford in the tenancy of Mr Wreford, who also gave his consent. It was decided to make Saturday week the opening day. The weather was very rough, the honour of firing the first shot was accorded to Mrs Shelley, and when the signal was given for a bull, there was a hearty cheer. The Vicar also proved himself a steady shot. All present then had a few shots each at 200 and 500 yards, and returned to the village to partake of a luncheon provided at the Angel Hotel by Host Fradd. The afternoon was spent in the Drill Hall, where there was some very good Morris Tube shooting.'

Witheridge Archives, 2014, www.witheridge-historical-archive.com/congregational.htm (Website). SDV356502.

In July 1845 the First Chapel (British) School was opened near the Square. In 1898 a new school was build adjacent to the Church in Fore Street, and the old school became in turn a Drill Hall and later became the Church Hall for the Church of England.