Name:Rowden Farmhouse, Witheridge

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 16th or early 17th century which was considerably altered externally in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWITHERIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Rowden Farmhouse. Farmhouse. C16 or early C17, considerable C20 external alteration. Cob and rubble core, C20 rendering to frontage and left return, rear elevations with exposed cob, stacks with tall C19 and C20 brick shafts, corrugated iron and asbestos sheeting roofs. Plan and development: L-plan. Appears to be a 3-unit and through-passage house with the lower right end now extended and used as a barn, or this may have been the original arrangement, hall to centre with front lateral stack with projecting breast, inner room with a gable end stack, rear wing at right angles to the inner room to left, with a gable end stack. Exterior: 2 storeys. Frontage of house with 2 C20 casements to the inner room, further C20 window to ground floor to hall. Door opening to right onto the through- passage, rear opening blocked, recessed plank door; front obscured by C20 glazed conservatory. Contiguous barn to the right, 3-door openings on the ground floor, all with plank doors and wooden frames, small blocked square window opening, hay loft door under the eaves with a plank door. Wing to the rear with a C20 casement and C19 3-light casement with the glazing bars removed. Rear elevation with no window openings. Interior: not seen. Roof: not seen.
Date first listed: 14th October 1987