Name:Sheepwash Farmhouse, Bishops Nympton

Summary

Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding dating to the late 16th/early 17th century but remodelled in the 19th century. It has single depth plan and the original arrangement appears to have been a lower end parlour or kitchen, a hall and an inner room. Fragments of decorated plaster survive.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown.

Farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding, part of the Bishop's Nympton estate. Late C16/early C17, remodelled in the C19 and probably at other periods.
Plan: A single depth south-facing range of at least 3 different builds with 3 separate rooflines. The present arrangement is single depth, 3 rooms wide with a cross passage to right of centre and an outbuilding at the left end. The late C16/early C17 arrangement seems to have been a lower end parlour or kitchen heated by the end stack, a hall heated by the rear lateral stack and an unheated inner room. Fragments of decorated plasterwork indicate a high quality first floor chamber over the lower end and there was also decorated plasterwork in the room over the inner room. The hall passage and lower end have been raised and re-fronted in stone, probably in the C19. The lower end has been reduced in size with a narrow unheated room created, parallel to the passage, possibly also in the C19. A small detached building south-east of the house was used as a detached kitchen as recently as the 1940s. This building is very altered and difficult to date but it is possible that there was no kitchen in the main range until the mid C20.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 20th February 1967