Name:Twinyeo Farmstead

Former farmstead at Twinyeo shown on 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Site of 'Twinyeo' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard to the northeast of the River Bovey. A small rectangular building is shown to the northwest and an orchard to the southwest.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge, 230 (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

Twinyeo, alias Twyne, was the Domesday estate of Betunie.

Reichel, O. J., 1918 - 1919, Twyney, 114, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV339579.

In Bishop Lacy's register it is given as being a chapel in the old deanery of Ken. No such chapel is enumerated in the taxation of Pope Nicholas in 1288, which suggests that the chapel was subsequent to that date.

Chope, R. P., 1918 - 1919, Twyney, 165 (Article in Serial). SDV339578.

On Donn's map of 1765, it is marked as the seat of "Holwell, Esq. ," who was one of the subscribers to the work.

Harris, R., 1977, King's Teignton, 9 (Monograph). SDV284175.

Twinyeo: farmhouse on site of Domesday manor.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985, 75-7 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

The suggested position of Twinyeo manor within the parish of Kingsteignton is illustrated by Weddell.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 3 & 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: the Archaeological Assessment: Proof of Evidence, 12, 18; Figure 2, site 17 (Report - Assessment). SDV286073.

This farmstead, although now demolished, has the potential to contain significant archaeological remains as sub-surface deposits.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286074.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: summary proof of evidence, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV286070.

The site of Twinyeo Farm, although outside the proposed scheme, it will be subject to an archaeological survey.

Other details: Figure 5, Area D, site 2.

Robinson, S. + Corney, M., 2006, Proposed Lagoon Site at Twinyeo Farm, Kingsteignton, Devon: Results of Archaeological Evaluation by Earthwork Survey and Trial Trenching, 4-7, 18 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345292.

Two trenches were positioned on the site of the former farm buildings (recently demolished) and in an area thought most likely to have been the site of the Domesday settlement. Trench 1, on the north-east side of the former farmstead, revealed a deep layer of infilling composed mainly of building debris at the south-east end, in the area of a former garden, and also the boundary wall, buried by recent topsoil clearance. Several linear features and pits were also present and a small amount of medieval and post-medieval pottery was recovered. Trench 20 was positioned in the central portion of the site to the west of Trench 1. This trench was excavated through a sequence of highly contaminated deposits and structural components, most of which are post-medieval in origin and probably associated with the former farm building in this area of the site. Three wall foundations were exposed which probably relate to this in the south-west part of the trench, and a possible yard surface in the north-east part. Other details: Figures 2-3, 5; plate 1.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 4 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Other details: Site 19.