Name:Pouncers Farmhouse includes cob wall adjoining to the south

Pouncers Farmhouse includes cob wall adjoining to the south

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

Monument Types: none recorded

Small farmhouse. Late 16th- early 17th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings exposed on front to first floor level; stone rubble stacks topped with 20th century brick; thatch roof. Main block facing south is probably derived from 3-room-and-through-passage plan with inner room at right (east) end. Through passage now at left end suggesting demolition of former service end. Probably secondary service block at right angles to rear of hall and inner room. Rear lateral stack to hall and projecting end stack to inner room. 2-storeys. Interior: only limited inspection possible at time of survey. Although it appears mostly as results of 19th and 20th century modernisation they appear superficial and late 16th-early 17th century structure appears intact. Hall has 3-bay ceiling carried on crossbeams with deep soffit chamfers and no stops. Inner room has soffit-moulded and stopped axial beam. Date of rear block unknown. From right end of front a high buttressed plastered cob wall with tile coping extends southwards alongside front garden.

2007 image on Historic England website show the building in a ruinous state, mainly roof collapse, possibly due to a fire.