Name:Abbotskerswell World War I Tablet, St Mary's Church

World War I memorial tablet inside the parish church of St Mary

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 358; Figure 7.30; ABB01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Servicemen when they were occasionally used are also sometimes depicted in mourning or at attention, as on the Abbotskerswell war memorial tablet in the Church of the Blessed Virgin Mary.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Photograph shows stone plaque with military figures either side. The inscription reads ' To the glory of God and in proud memory of the gallant men from this parish who gave their lives in the Great War', followed by 18 names.

Abbotskerswell History Group, 2014, Abbpast (Website). SDV355904.

Unusually the village War Memorial is inside the church and is a very grand piece of work by Newton Abbot stone mason W H Crossman. It features a soldier of the Devon Regiment and a sailor from HMS Devonshire.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25786 (Website). SDV356253.

White marble inscription tablet with pediment mounted onto a brown/red marble backboard. Inscription in black lettering: TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN PROUD MEMORY OF THE GALLANT LADS/ FROM THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR/ (NAMES)/ DUTY NOBLY DONE. Two marble figures of a sailor and a soldier flank the tablet.