Name:Ugbrooke House

Ugbrooke house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Quadrangulr mansion with towers and battlements designed by capability brown, who also laid out the grounds. Two main fronts of ten and eleven bays. Library wing by robert adam (pevsner).

Vis=27/5/1953 (os) formerly the residence of the precentors of exeter cathedral. Probably alienated under edward vi to sir peter courtnay whence to the clifford family. The site of the former house is a flat gravelled court. The present house is probably 200 years old (os).

Windeatt, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2518.

Short description is given of how ugbrooke came into ownership of clifford family (windeatt).

Ugbrooke house.

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV289075.

Ugbrooke parke, country house, family home of the cliffords. Late 16th century, a remodelling between 1763 and 1768 by robert adam of an earlier house. Other alterations happened in 1858, 1863 and the 1870s. Slate roofs. Most of the pre-adam house, appears to have been sited to the south east of the present building and contained the chapel, consecrated in 1671. Six and seven bay ranges round the courtyard. See doe new list for full details (doe 1987).

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)105-106.

Osa=sx87ne11.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)367.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)302.

Doe/hhr: newton abbot r. D. /(1952)37.

Windeatt, e. /dcnq/9,pt.1(1916-1917)59/stooke of waddon and clifford of chudleigh.

Doe/hhr:chudleigh/(28/4/1987)15.

Pye, a. R. /environmental statement on the proposed extension of the heathfield landfill site, kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment/(1992)13/(emafu report 92.14).

Aph=dap/ib 1-2/(18/2/1987).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326558.

Vis=est -/-/1952 (doe) full description in list. Some alterations made to house in 19th century. The 18th century stables are listed grade ii (doe).

The first mansion was built by the 1st. Lord clifford who died before it was completed, and who is buried here. The present home was rebuilt in about 1760, the interior decoration being done by the adam brothers (hoskins).