Name:Dittisham Memorial Bells and Tablet

Summary

The church bells were re-dedicated on 23rd November 1949 as a memorial to the Dittisham Men who died in both World Wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishDITTISHAM

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XX - 1918 AD to 1949 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 206, 245; DIT02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

In Devon the use of bells as a commemorative form predominantly for the Second World War, can perhaps be interpreted as a result of the added symbolic significance bells had after the Second World War, having often been silenced for the majority of the conflict, with the understanding that they would only be rung to signal invasion. It is perhaps therefore not surprising that three of the four examples in the study areas are in parishes near the coast (i.e. Dittisham, Wembury, and Sidbury), which had been amongst those places at highest risk of invasion, and to whom the sound or lack of sound of the church bells had become so symbolic of the conflict.

2014, Dittisham (Website). SDV356497.

The church bells were re-hung on a steel frame, after being tuned, and re-dedicated on 23rd November 1949 as a memorial to the Dittisham Men who died in the World Wars.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25566 (Website). SDV356253.

Memorial bells with associated stone tablet. Incised black lettering.
Inscription: TO THE GREATER GLORY OF GOD/ THE BELLS OF THIS TOWER/ WERE RESTORED IN 1949/ AS A MEMORIAL TO/ THE MEN OF DITTISHAM WHO GAVE /THEIR LIVES IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (NAMES)/ ALSO TO THOSE OF THE 1914-1918 WAR/ WHOSE NAMES ARE RECORDED IN THIS CHURCH.