Name:Old Kate Bridge

Summary

Vis=17/3/1953(os) the kate brook joins the teign at chudleigh, where in 1809, according to james geen, it was crossed by two bridges: kately bridge, which had two arches and a roadway, and eightly bridge. Vis=19/5/1953(os) kately bridge is probably that called old kate bridge, though no proof of this was found during field investigation. The present bridge, which would be post-1809, has a single span carrying a roadway. There was no sign of the earlier bridge or the extra span which, in view of the narrow stream, must have been very small.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)