Name:DESERTED SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Landkey

Summary

A settlement, presumably called pill, formerly existed but is now deserted. It lay on a hill-slope and was connected by an uphill track to the ridgeway to the south. Now a group of earth mounds and hollows, some observable masonry still standing. Place names of devon records michael de la pille in the lay subsidy roll of 1330. Also this name appears in the roll of 1332. Still extant in 1840 (balkwill).

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• SHINE: Pill. Deserted medieval settlement north east of Mount View

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Vis=there are documentary references to pill from c.1562 onwards in the bedford papers in the dro (see worksheet for details). In 1726 the farmhouse was described as "3 ground rooms with chambers over" (?cross passage house, dmg) (dro).

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=site obliterated by barnstaple bypass contractors tipping in advance of planning permission july 1988. No further record made (timms).

Vis=evaluation excavation by emafu in 1992 revealed no substantive remains. The farmhouse now lies under a considerable amount of modern overburden, and buried deposits are in a poor state (stead).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

DMG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68198.

Vis=pottery picked up from site 4/7/1984 ranged from post-medieval to modern, including north devon gravel tempered bowls 1550-1720 (info from j. Allan). A photograph of the house taken in ?early 1900's is in the possession of mr. Webber of portemore farm, 1984 (dmg).

Vis=site immediately adjacent to barnstaple bypass.

ACV, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV78547.

Vis='pill' shown on os 6" (1932). A group of buildings shown with two footpaths connecting it to two main roads (acv).

1975, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV78548.

Vis=the area is completely turned over to pasture and there are no remains of any buildings shown on the os 6" (1975) map (acv).

1885, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV78550.

Vis='pill' marked on os 6" (1885) map (os).

Vis=formed part of the manor of bishops tawton. Earliest reference in 1332. No further medieval references located. Leases exist from 1562 to 20c. In 1895 pill comprised a farmhouse and 6 outbuildings were out of use. The present owner saw the house burn down.1940 os map shows a further outbuilding out of use and the ruined farm was finally destroyed by artillery during wwii training.

Vis=investigation by nddc in 1987 recovered c 600 pot sherds including a considerable amount of medieval courseware.

Des=landkey tithe map(1841).

Balkwill, c. J. /dcra rural survey: barnstaple by-pass/(1976)no.1.

Balkwill, c. J. /archaeology + development in rural devon/dcra publ. No.2/(1977)12.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)342.

Aph=j. Storey + partners/07 73 024-025/(7/3/1973).

Aph=cartog services/8890-8889/(1/9/1975).

Aph=raf/106g/uk 1420/15 apr 1946/3420-3421(county hall 7/114,115).

Des=worksheet/plan.

Dro=l1258/16-18th cent leases/24/7.

Dro=l1258m/surveys etc/bishops tawton/1-20.

Des=slides in smr/(4/7/1984).

Des=os 6"(1932)map sheet 13ne.

Des=os 6"(1975)map.

Des=timms, s. /as above(26/7/1988).

Des=os 6"(1885)13ne.

Erskine, a. M. /dcra/14(1969)27-8/the devonshire lay subsidy of 1332.

Stead, p. M. /archaeological assessment and evaluation at portmore farm,landkey/(1992)/(emafu report 92.21).

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

Vis=4/7/1984 (griffiths). A number of upstanding earthworks visible in an area of approx 1.25ha. These include scarps or terraces demarcating what were orchards in the 19th century, two hollow ways, 2-4m deep, remains of a pond, and the remnants of buildings. These represent the farmhouse (ss58643192), outbuildings opposite (s), and a large outbuilding at ss58693189, and generally survive as grass covered earthworks, with cement(?) bonded masonry poking through. See worksheet for details. A late (20th cent) barn still stands. The farmhouse went out of use some time between 1905 and 1932, perhaps burnt down. The outbuildings appear still to have been in use in the 1940's (worksheet).