Name:Woodbury Farmhouse, Stoke Fleming

Summary

Small two room and cross passage plan house originating in the early-mid 17th century which was enlarged with the addition of a two-storey extension and a rear single storey kitchen block and stair turret in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2014, Woodbury, Stoke Fleming, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV360024.

The buildings that make up the Woodbury steading are aligned broadly east-west or north-south. Most are arranged around an irregular farmyard which has evolved piecemeal. The farmhouse is set in the south-east corner. It is on an east-west axis backing onto the farmyard and facing south over a walled garden. It has a complex structural history. The main block has a three-room and cross passage plan . Projecting from the back is a single storey back kitchen block and also a stair turret.
Much of the exterior walling and two of the interior cross walls are of local slatestone rubble, although the wall behind the middle room is of cob on stone footings which is believed to be the oldest walling in the house. There is slate-hung oak framing on the jettied west end of the front which dates from the late 19th century. The roofs are slated.
The 1841 parish tithe map shows a smaller house, occupying the space of the present middle room, cross passage and east end room and it is proposed that the house originated as a two-room and cross passage plan house dating back to at least the early-mid 17th century. Surviving 17th century features include the crossbeam and joists carrying the first floor over the middle room. Comparison between the tithe map and the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 shows the house to have been enlarged during that time. This enlargement appears to have happened in two phases. In the first phase the building was widened a metre or two to the south which necessitated a new roof structure. In the second phase a two-storey extension was added at the west end and a stair turret and a single storey kitchen block were added to the rear. See report for full details

Woodbury Farmhouse. Farmhouse. C17 or earlier with C18 and C19 remodelling. Cob rendered at front and slate hung at front of higher left hand end; rear wing painted slate rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends, higher left hand end roof raised. Gable end and axial stacks with red brick shafts and slate-on-edge pots. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan facing south, the lower end to the right. The hall has an axial stack at its lower end backing onto the pas- sage and a stair turret at the back. The lower right hand room is heated from a gable end stack. The inner room at the left end is possibly an C18 parlour addition or enlargement of a smaller inner room when the house was remodelled possibly from a medieval hall house. The house was altered again in circa late C19 when a straight staircase was inserted in the stair turret behind the hall and another staircase was built at the back of the lower end room to give access to a garret above. Also in the C19 a single storey kitchen wing was built behind the lower end probably at the same time as the inner room/parlour became the dairy. In the early C20 the roof of the left end was raised to create a larger chamber over the inner room/parlour. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window south front. The first floor has 3 C19 sashes with glazing bars and a small 12-pane casement to the right. To the left of centre on the ground floor the hall has a large C19 4-light casement with glazing bars and to the right a C19 3-light casement with the former passage front doorway between with a late C19 panelled and glazed door. The front of the higher left hand end is slate hung and the eaves are higher. The rear elevation has various C19 and C20 sashes and casements with glazing bars. Single storey kitchen wing to the left has a slate gable-ended roof and a large projecting stack at the gable end with ovens at the base. The inner right hand side of the wing has a C19 2-light casement with glazing bars and a C19 panelled door. Interior: The cross-beams in the hall are plastered over. There is a beam at the lower end of the hall over the fireplace supported on a timber cor- bel or joist end. Is this the remains of an internal jetty through which the stack has been inserted? The inner room/parlour which has been used as the dairy has a good late C18 chimneypiece and a glazed china cupboard. The lower right hand end room was not inspected but is said to have a Victorian chimneypiece. The Victorian staircase built in the rear stair turret has turned balusters. Some of the C18 joinery survives including C18 fielded panel doors and on the first floor C18 2-panel doors. Only the roof structure over the lower right end was inspected and here the straight principal rafters have lapped and pegged collars.