Name:Chudleigh, Old House

Summary

Old House in Chudleigh was formerly a school founded in 1668. The building has later additions & alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SCHOOL (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 107 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX87NE 4 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338646.

The Old House in Chudleigh was formerly Chudleigh Grammar School founded in 1668 by John Pynsent, and endowed with £30 per annum from an estate at Croydon, Surrey. The school ceased to exist about 50 years ago, and the charity or endowment is now used to send one local scholar away each year for higher education. The building has a modern slate roof, and has been modified internally for use as a private house, and a southeast wing added. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1955, Chudleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338647.

The Old House on the east side of Fore Street in Chudleigh. House, formerly Pynsent's School, founded 1668 (date plaque). 19th/early 20th century rear left addition, late 20th century internal alterations. Whitewashed rendered stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks and rear lateral stack to main range, end stack to rear wing. The main range is single depth, 3 rooms wide. A rear door opposed to the porch suggests that there was originally a through passage arrangement; to the left of the porch a very large room with no sign of an original stack (the left end stack appears to be a modern addition). It has been suggested that this was originally the school room and was open to the roof (1952 List Description). To the right of the porch there are 2 rooms, 1 heated by the rear lateral stack, 1 heated by the right end stack. A rear wing, at right angles to the lateral stack is 1 heated room on plan and could be a later 17th century kitchen, a parallel unheated wing may have been service rooms. A further rear wing, at right angles to the left end of the main range is of 2 periods; the end of the wing is late 19th/early 20th century brick. The wing is in use as flats. Late 20th century single-storey addition to the rear right of the main range. 2-storeys. Asymmetrical 3+1+3 window front with a central 2-storey porch carried on granite columns with square capitals and bases. Late 17th century plank and cover strip door with strap hinges in a chamfered doorway with jewelled scroll stops. Complete set of co-eval windows; the ground floor windows are 4-lights with square leaded panes and 1 iron casement (some 20th century repair to right hand windows), similar 3-light first floor windows. A plaque on the front of the building is inscribed "John Pinsent of Lincolns Inn Esq., born in this Parish, hath erected this for a Free School and endowed it with Thirty Pounds Pannum (sil) Forever. 1668", coat of arms above plaque. Interior The lateral stack has an open fireplace with ashlar jambs and a replaced lintel below a relieving arch. The putative late 17th century kitchen at the rear has a chamfered cross beam with scroll stops and an open fireplace with 1 stone rubble jamb and a replaced lintel. A 20th century stair has been inserted in the position of the former passage. Roofspace not inspected, principal rafters visible in the first floor rooms appear to be straight. The coat of Arms on the left end wall referred to in the 1952 list description no longer exists. The intact fenestration of the house, which forms a group with the church, is a notable survival. Other details: LBS No 85309.

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

Mentioned in the churchwardens' accounts. The building southwest of the church, now called Old House, may have evolved from the Church House, although a freestone tablet on the front states that it was erected as a Free School by John Pynsent in 1668. He may have secured a previous building and remodelled and enlarged it.

Copeland, G. W., 1966, Devonshire Church-Houses, part 6, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV157325.