Name:Chudleigh, St Martin and St Mary's

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5112

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Church of st. Mary and st. Martin. Nave, north transept and chancel probably c14 in origin; tower probably 1259 (dedication date); south aisle funded by a bequest of 1544 but said not to have been completed until 1582 (cresswell).

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV290182.

Major restorations of 1849 (including addition of se vestry, architect david machintosh, and 1869 by henry woodyer who re-roofed the building and rebuilt the south aisle. Grey limestone rubble masonry, the tower masonry including red sand-stone; c13 and c14 dressings red sandstone, other dressings granite and freestone; slate roofs. Although the church has existed on the site since at least 1225 it was probably rebuilt prior to a dedication of 1259 and the early english tower may date from this period. The medieval details of the chancel are c14 decorated and the church was probably rebuilt at this date as a cruciform plan, the south transept disappearing when the late perpendicular 7 bay south aisle (1 bay to the chancel) was added. See doe list for full details (doe, 1987).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)366-367.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/79(1947)81-89/church fittings.

Thompson, a. H. /arch j. /70(1913)470.

Chanter, j. R. /tda/22(1890)61-65/2nd report on devon records.

Doe/hhr:chudleigh/(28/4/1987)29-30.

Cresswell, b. /notes on devon churches/(1921) ref\anon/a short guide to the church of st. Martin and st. Mary,chudleigh/ (-/5/1986)/in parish file.

St martin's parish church. Mostly early 14th century; 13th century west tower, unusual type for devon. South aisle added 15th century. Good granite arcade. Ancient carved bench-ends, mural monuments, tablets and floor slabs to 16th to 18th century gentry:of the parish (hoskins). Chanter cites description by powell after his visit in 1811, manuscript in british museum (chanter). The bishop of exeter is thought to have had an oratory here before the time of the domesday book. It formed part of the bishop's manor "tantone".

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

The most prominent feature is the old rood screen which dates from the c15. The present font and pulpit date from the 1843 restoration. The large east window is of decorated style and the glass was inserted in 1847. The other stained glass windows were presented between 1840 and 1870. The first gallery at the west end of the church was erected in 1752. It was replaced in 1843 and at this time an additional gallery was provided in the north transept. The latter was removed in 1959 when the side chapel was made to commemorate the 700th anniversary of the dedication of the church. When the chapel was formed a piscina belonging to an earlier chapel was found in the east wall. The church registers date from the first year of the reign of elizabeth i. Chudleigh also possess a fine set of parochial records and accounts which date from 1581. See parish booklet for further details (anon).