Name:ROOD SCREEN in the Parish of Chudleigh

Summary

Perpendicular rood screen runs across nave, returned as parclose. Groining missing. Reconstructed cornice. Bears arms of courtnay. Lower panels retain old paintings. Rood loft removed 1562 and 1577 (bond).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• ROOD SCREEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV290156.

A 5 bay late perpendicular rood screen (pevsner 'b' type), the coving no longer exists, with c19 frieze and cresting (doe, 1987).

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)450/devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Anon/a short guide to the church of st. Martin and st. Mary,chudleigh/ (-/5/1986)/in parish file.

Doe/hhr:chudleigh/(28/4/1987)30.

BOND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54972.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

The most prominent feature is the old rood screen which dates from the c15. It has been considerably restored since that time. Twenty painted panels depict apostles and prophets, each including a latin inscription which is either a statement from the apostles creed or an associated scripture verse. The two concluding statements of the creed are missing and these would have been featured on an additional section of the screen which at one time extended to the south wall. A larger external buttress at this point marks the earlier presence of a stairway to the rood loft. Access to the loft from the other end was probably through the low arch behind the pulpit which has since been filled in with a memorial tablet (anon).