Name:Chudleigh Cavern at Chudleigh Rocks

Chudleigh Cavern one of several caves at Chudleigh Rocks with evidence of Prehistoric activity

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• CAVE (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Full description

Pengelly, W., 1873, The Ossiferous Caverns and Fissures in the Neighbourhood of Chudleigh, Devonshire, 46-60 (Article in Serial). SDV346807.

'Cavern' shown on 19th century map.

Pengelly, W., 1886, Notes on Notices of the Geology and Palaeontology of Devonshire, Part 13, 508-9 (Article in Serial). SDV346761.

Chudleigh Caves. Relics of rhinoceros, bear, red deer, mammoth, hippopotamus, hyena and ox found there.

Shaw, T. R., 1949, The Caves at Chudleigh, 341-5 (Article in Serial). SDV346808.

Chudleigh Cavern in the grounds of Rock House was discovered about 1835 and was kept locked up as a show place for some time. The entrance, at the bottom of a 3.05 metre pit, is 0.76 metres high by 1.37 metres wide. The rift continues in a staight line for 33.53 metres. The average width is about 1.22 metres and the roof is generally quite high rising in places to 5.18 metres. 18.29 metres from the entrance is a hole in the floor and below it a 5.22 metre descent can be made into a lower rift 18.29 metres long.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GU, 1-2,5-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338019.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IB, 10-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV312427.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/JQ, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346766.

'Chudleigh Cavern' shown on modern mapping. One of several caves at Chudleigh Rocks with evidence of Prehistoric activity.