Name:5, 6 and 7 Warren Lane, Totnes

A row of attached houses built in 1935.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

Monument Types: none recorded

Row of attached houses. 1935 by W E Lescaze of Howe and Lescaze of America, assisted by R Hening. Built by Staverton Builders for Dartington Hall. Whitewashed rendered brick walls. Flat roofs. Plan: Row of 3 attached houses, the end houses (Now 5 and 7 are the mirror image of each other with kitchens at the front, entrance halls at the sides and living rooms at the back. The centre house (Number 6) is similar with a living room behind the kitchen and stair hall but the hall is entered through a doorway at the front instead of the side. Against the front wall each house has an integral store shed, but Number 5's has been incorporated into an enlarged kitchen. International modern Style. Exterior: 2 storeys. Originally symmetrical 1:3:1 window front 3 bands of windows on first floor, wider at the centre, flanked by small stair window to left and right a first floor level. Ground floor central doorway with side light and concrete canopy, to right a doorway and window behind an area wall, to left the area will path, demolished and ground floor flat roof canopies. Glazed doors and metal frame windows without glazing bars. Interior: might contain simple original features similar to those in Number 3. Numbers 5, 6 and 7 is the second to be built of the group of houses in Warren Lane by Lescaze and Hening.