Name:Barrow in Haldon Forest

Summary

A mound, possibly a bowl barrow of Bronze Age date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, to the south of a track along an east-facing spur in Haldon Forest. It is one of two closely spaced monuments.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Two prehistoric bowl barrows in Haldon Forest

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, SX87NE 15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338642.

Small earth and flint mound surrounded by ditch and outer bank. All has been disturbed. Bowl barrow.

Taylor, 1982, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV338643.

Probably two barrows within 5 meters of each other.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Heath. Apparently a 'Dorset' type disc- barrow. Some material removed from north side for path. Outer bank approx 0.3 meters high. Other measurements are less distinct, being 19 meters diameter overall and 0.5 meters high for the barrow.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 29 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Visited on 9th July 1996. Small animal burrow on north side has thrown up pieces of light grey flint up to 0.1 meters in size. On outer edge of ditch to southsouthwest is a further irregular mound, roughly oval, 5 meters by 3.2 meters. Covered with low heather, gorse & moss.
.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8978 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Slight and irregular earthworks are visible.

A roughly circular mound up to approximately 13m in diameter is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork to the south of a track along an east-facing spur in Haldon Forest. The mound is surrounded by a ditch up to circa 2m wide. This ditch extends into a hollow on the south-west edge of the earthwork, indicative of historic damage to the mound. A second similar mound is visible circa 5m to the north-east. The mound is visible as a slight and irregular earthworks on images derived from aerial photographs of 2015.