Name:The Old Rectory, Including Dinnacombe Lodge, Cornworthy

Summary

18th century rectory that is now a house, built by Joseph Rowe of Exeter in 1784, within the parish of Cornworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWORTHY

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1784 AD to 2018 AD)

Full description

South Hams District Council, 2002, Cornworthy Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV356439.

Built in 1784 by Joseph Rowe of Exeter. Probably built for Rev.Charles Barter who was vicar here for 71 years (1775-1846), the longest tenure of any Devonshire living that is known. Includes a large mid 19th century service range at the rear (now a separate house).

House, formerly the rectory. 1784, by Joseph Rowe of Exeter. Rendered stone rubble. Slate half-hipped roof with rendered stacks at gable ends. Plan: A symmetrical 2-room plan 2 storey house with attics and basement. The 2 principal rooms are on the ground floor; an entrance hall between has a staircase in a projecting tower at the back which gives access to the services in the basement and the bed chambers on the first and attic floors. The ground level behind the house is at basement level. In circa mid 19th century a large service range (now a separate house) was built behind almost detached but linked by a short block at the base of the stair tower of the original house. In the 20th century single storey extensions were- added at either end of the main house, that to the left apparently replaces a conservatory, the extension to the right is the new kitchen, raised up above the lower ground level behind. Exterior: 2 storeys attic and basement. Symmetrical 3-bay front. First floor 12-pane sashes, ground floor tripartite sashes (4:12:4 panes); all the sashes are original. Central doorway with a fine wooden doorcase, the pilasters have fluted ,capitals and a fluted frieze with paterae, dentilled cornice, paneled reveals and a semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars and the original 6-panel door the top panels glazed. The 2 segmented-headed dormers are probably late 18th century or early 19th century and have 3- light casements and slate hung sides. Small 20th century casement at either end and 20th century casement at basement level at the rear. Small single storey 20th century extensions on either end. Interior: Most of the original joinery survives including panelled doors and internal window shutters. The left hand room has an egg-and-dart and small acanthus cornice and a small circa late 18th century wooden chimney piece with a dentilled cornice. The right hand room has an arched-head china cupboard on the rear wall and a plain moulded ceiling cornice; its fireplace was removed when the 20th century addition was built on the right end. The entrance hall in a wide passage with a stair well at the back with an open-well (almost a dog-leg) staircase with stick balusters, moulded string and moulded hand rail ramped up to column newels. The staircase rises up to the attic and there is a short flight to the original kitchen in the basement.