Name:The Old Cider Factory, New Walk, Totnes

Early 19th century and later range of buildings. Now in residential use.

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Now in residential use.

"1 to 22 The Malthouse" marked.

New Walk (East Side), The Old Cider Factory (Formerly listed under The Plains).

Early 19th century and later range of buildings. Stone batter to river from which warehouses rise directly. Stone rubble with slate and corrugated iron roofs. Northern end advanced under large gable. Three storeys. Two small ground floor windows and centre door rank with two doors and hoist arm above, wide eaves. Similar smaller gable to south four storeys with a door or window on each floor and hoist arm above, façade now clad in corrugated iron. Oldest part adjoins to south, first section of two storeys, has centre doors with tiny gable over hoist arm flanked by a window with red brick dressings on each floor (except northern ground floor). South of this two storey, two bay section with double span hipped roof - gable ends to river one door under each gable on each floor (except southern ground floor). Façade to The Plains has northern part with two gables between which square chimney foot splayed down to eaves. Gables have wide eaves with curved brackets. Three storeys with loading doors, centre two storeys. To south, stuccoed, three storeys, four window bays, windows have glazing bars. Loading doors. External brick staircase against south wall. Recessed southernmost part of two storeys three bays wide with centre segmental brick arch to double doors, similar arches to windows and northern first floor door, southern door has lintel.