Name:The Oxford Arms, 12 Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

An early-mid 19th century two storey building with an altered front. The building is currently used as an off licence. The rear premises were formerly a separate late 18th century house in the lane leading to Ticklemore Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• PUBLIC HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The 'Oxford Arms (P.H.)' is marked.

'P.H.' is marked.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as an off licence.

Earlier-mid 19th century, altered, front, 2 storeys. 2 windows. Welsh slate roof with red brick gable stack. Rendered front with false-half timbering to first floor. Eaves cornice. Jettied first floor with wooden fascia. Plinth. First floor with architraved sash windows with glazing bars; 5 light ground floor window with transom and mullions. Recessed doorway with fanlight. Former doorway on return altered. Rear premises, formerly separate house in lane leading to Ticklemore Street. Later 18th century. 2 storeys. 5 windows (some modern). Welsh slate roof with boxed-out eaves cornice. Rendered Devonian limestone rubble. 3 architraved sash windows to first floor with glazing bars. Doorway with plain square-cut surround; raised and fielded panel door. Included for group value and rear premises.