Name:29 Fore Street, Totnes

An earlier 18th century front to a 16th or 17th century building

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • BUILDING (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a shop.

Earlier 18th century front to a 16th or 17th century building. Modern extension to rear. 3 storeys. 4 windows. Welsh slate hipped roof with blocked-out eaves cornice. East end retains masonry party wall and wall-stack of Devonian limestone rubble, partly slate hung. Plastered, timber framed front; first floor window bays divided by wooden Doric pilasters carrying entablature with triglyph friezes and linking cornices. Slightly recessed sash windows with exposed boxing and glazing bars, first floor with wrought iron window guards. Modern shop front.