Name:Lloyds Bank, Fore Street

A mid to late 19th century bank in Florentine Renaissance style.

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX - 1825 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

"Devon & Cornwall Bank" marked.

"Bank" marked.

3l and 33 Fore Street (Lloyds Bank Ltd).
Mid-later 19th century in Florentine Renaissance style. 3 storeys. 4 window bays to first floor. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Rusticated Devonian limestone facade to 1st and 2nd floors with heavy bracketed cornice, floor strings and impost bands. Second floor with round-arched cash windows recessed in 9 bay arcade with turned brick arches. Central windows of first floor with foliated imposts, brick arches and keys; outer bays with splayed 3-light oriel windows with attached million-columns. Granite-faced ground floor with foliated limestone caps to pilasters and 4 segmental arched central openings, with round-arched doorways in end bays.