Name:47 Fore Street, Totnes

A late 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• SHOP (Unknown date)
  • HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

47 Fore Street.
Late 18th century house set back from road with forecourt. Three storeys. two windows. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Red brick front with plain pilaster strips on quoins. Parapet. Painted plain stone bands at floor levels. Recessed sash windows with gauged brick arches and glazing bars. Three-light quasi-Venetian window to ground floor with gauged brick arch and radial glazing. Wooden doorcase with pilasters carrying entablature, panelled reveals, patterned radial fanlight and raised and fielded panel door.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as a bookshop.