Name:War Memorial Font, St Andrews Church, Beesands

Summary

Font commemorating the deaths of seven civillians, including three children, during an air raid in July 1942.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• FONT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 193; Figure 5.62c; STK28 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

During the Second World War the hamlet of Beesands was hit by a German Bomb in an air-raid, killing seven residents. These deaths were commemorated in the small church of St. Andrew's, through the provision of a font. The use of a font is unusual for war memorials in Devon, with the font at Beesands the sole example from either study area, however it was perhaps deemed by the community an appropriate form to commemorate civilian deaths, especially as three of those killed were young children.

The font is a Second World War memorial.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25525 (Website). SDV356253.

Stone font with associated tablet. Tablet has incised coloured lettering. Ornately carved wooden cover.
Inscription: THIS FONT/ WAS DEDICATED IN MEMORY OF/ (NAMES)/ WHO LOST THEIR LIVES BY ENEMY ACTION/ IN THIS VILLAGE ON 26TH JULY 1942