Name:Widdicombe Thatch, Stokenham

Summary

House, said to have been originally an 18th century barn, converted in the 19th century as accommodation for the coachman of Widdicombe House. It was listed in 1991, but removed from the list in 2001.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• BARN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1991, Stokenham, 137 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342089.

House said to have been converted from a barn. Circa C18 converted in C19 and altered and extended in C2O. Rendered stone and possibly cob. Thatched roof, gabled at left end and hipped at right end, and with eyebrow eaves. Rendered left hand end stack and rear lateral stack with slate weathering. Plan: 2-room plan with central entrance, the left hand room heated from a gable end stack with an oven, the right hand room has a lateral stack at the back and staircase at the front. C20 single storey outshut to rear left. Exterior: 2-storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window north west front C19 and C20 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars and slate sills. Doorway to left of centre with C20 plank door and thatched canopy on curved brackets. Rear elevation has C20 casements; C20 single storey outshut on left hand corner and C20 conservatory to right. Interior: The left hand room has fireplace with replaced lintel and brick-lined bread oven, and has exposed chamfered ceiling joists. The remainder of the house was not inspected. The roof is said to have pegged straight principals.
Said to have been originally a barn and converted in C19 as the coachman's house of Widdicombe House (qv).

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Widdicombe Thatch (Correspondence). SDV355043.

Notification that Widdicombe Thatch is to be removed from the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.