Name:RAILWAY in the Parish of Landkey

Summary

The devon & somerset railway company was formed in 1864 to establish this rail link between barnstaple and taunton. The railway was originally broad guage but was converted to the standard guage in 1881. In 1901 the line was taken over by the gwr. It was closed in october 1966 (bone). From approx ss578322 to ss593317 the line of the railway will become that of the barnstaple bypass. Vis=4/7/1984 (griffiths) along this stretch (ie proposed road line) the railway track has been removed but embankment, bridges etc remain intact except for a small section at the east end. East of ss593317 the railway is proposed as the line of ndlr 2b (dmg).

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• RAILWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)