Name:Barn and Stables immediately north-northwest of Lower Dunstone, Stokenham

Summary

Barn and adjoining stable range of slate rubble and cob, both now with corrugated iron roof cladding. The stables date to the late 17th or early 18th century, the barn may be earlier 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Barn and Stables immediately north-northwest of Lower Dunstone. Barn and adjoining stable range. Circa late C17 or early C18 stables, the barn might be earlier C17. The barn is built of slate rubble and cob, the stable range is slate rubble and cob only under the eaves. Hipped roof to barn and half hipped stable roof; both clad in corrugated iron. Plan: L-Shaped on plan. The south west range is a long barn built down the slope of the land with a loft doorway at the higher north end and opening large doorways to the central treading floor; the large doorways have been blocked and smaller doorways inserted. In circa late C17 or early C18 a 2- storey range was built adjoining at right angles to the north east with 2 ground floor doorways at the front and higher ground level at the rear giving access to the loft through a doorway in the west end. Exterior: The stables are 2 storeys with a continuous slate dripcourse over the ground floor windows and doorways. 2 square windows at the centre flushed by 2 doorways the left hand with a plank door, the right hand doorway blocked. External steps at right end leading to higher level ground at rear where there is a loft doorway at the left hand gable end. The barn projecting at right angles to loft has opposing cart entrances now blocked and smaller doorways inserted. Part of the cob walls have collapsed on the left hand (west) side. In the south end wall a small ventilation or owl hole under the eaves and a window below. Interior: The stables have large closely-spaced chamfered cross-beams and later stall partitions; its roof has collars halved and pegged to straight principals. The barn has rebuilt roof and the internal walls are partly faced in plaster.
Date first listed: 25th March 1991