Name:Barn immediately to the west of Pound Farmhouse, South Pool

Barn immediately to the west of Pound Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH POOL

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

South Hams District Council, 2022, Images of groundworks and vegetable shute, barn at South Pool, South Hams (Ground Photograph). SDV364723.

Images of ground works located near the barn. Also show partial vegetable shute.

2022, Images of Vegetable Shute, barn at South Pool, South Hams (Ground Photograph). SDV364722.

Ground works for a new access uncovered a cobbled vegetable shute which leads to the barn cellar. Images show the shute sloping towards the cellar.

Barn, stables and cattle shed. Mid 18th century with 19th century additions. Slatestone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof with stone coping to central barn range. Corrugated asbestos roof to lower wing. Plan: the different ranges are formed in a U-shape, the original barn being at the centre and consisting of a threshing barn on the 1st floor with shippons and root store below. Projecting from its right-hand end is a 2 storey 19th century bullock shed. Forming a wing at the left-hand end of the barn is a 19th century stable. Exterior barn is 2 storeys and has a symmetrical front with a wide opening at the centre on each floor, the lower one enlarged in the 20th century. To either side of it are 2 narrower doorways with dressed stone voussoir arches above. The bullock shed projecting from the right-hand end has 7 doorways on the ground floor and a central loading hatch above which has a window to either side. The stable wing at the left-hand end has a central doorway and slatted window to either side. Inserted window on 1st floor. Pigeon holes in gable end. Interiors do not contain many features although the stable retains some evidence of the stalls.