Name:Lock Up North of The Old Forge, Totnes

Probably an 18th or early 19th century lock up.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• LOCK UP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Lock-up. Probably 18th or early 19th century. Local limestone and slate rubble. Barrel- vaulted stone rubble roof clad in mass concrete which probably replaces slate roofing. Small square single cell building in the form of a lean-to adjoining the back of a cart-shed. There is a straight masonry joint between the two buildings at upper level only. The south front has a doorway to the left, the lintel replaced with a concrete lintel. An iron grille door is to be re-instated. To right a rectangular window opening with stone frame; the sandstone jambs have been reused, they are hollow-chamfered and with glazing grooves; the sandstone lintel has been roughly chamfered to match and the granite cill is also chamfered. The window has iron bars without glazing. It appears on Elliot's map of Bridgetown, 1825 (Devon Records Office 867B/ES3A) which shows the house and smithy to the south (The Old Forge Guest House) not to have existed at that time (citing M. Laithwaite).