Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Ideford

Summary

Two conjoined ditched enclosures of probable later-prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 on the south-west facing slopes between Haldon Land and Mouseberry Lane, north of Ideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Two undated sub-rectangular enclosures north of Broadlands

• POLYGONAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Part of 2 sub-rectangular enclosures visible as cropmarks on ap.

Aph=dapg 3.9-11/(7/8/1979).

Aph=dap/ly5-7/(16/6/1989).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6708, DAP 6708/03-05 16-JUN-1989 (LY) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361911.

Connectec or conjoined ditched enclosures are visible as cropmarks.

Cropmarks up to circa 3m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 defining two conjoined ditched polygonal enclosures circa 41m and 55m across, on the south-west facing slopes between Haldon Land and Mouseberry Lane, north of Ideford.
No entrance across the ditch is identifiable on the lower enclosure. The cropmark defining the higher, adjoining enclosure is more fragmentary in visibility, but an entrance may be identifiable on the north-east side.
The enclosures are interpreted as probably of later-prehistoric to Roman date.