Name:Highfield, Kingsbridge Hill, Totnes

An early 19th century villa in a prominent location overlooking Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• VILLA (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently in residential use.

An early 19th century villa on a prominent site overlooking Totnes. 2 storeys. 3 windows north (former entrance) front. Hipped Welsh slate roof with projecting bracketed eaves. Rendered stacks. Rendered front with pilaster strips on quoins. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars; arched first floor windows with Chinese style Gothick glazing patterns (similar windows in the east front of the south extension). Arched doorway (in modern conservatory) with edge roll mouldings and double doors with patterned half glazing.