Name:5-7 Leechwell Street, Totnes

Summary

An early-mid 19th century (after 1834) terrace, formerly part of the stable and coach house buildings of Sam Heard's four-in-hand service to Paignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• COACH HOUSE (XIX - 1834 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • TERRACE (XIX - 1834 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently in residential use.

Earlier-mid 19th century (after 1834) terrace, formerly part of the stable and coach house buildings of Sam Heard's four-in-hand service to Paignton. 2 storeys. 2 windows each. Welsh slate roofs. Plastered fronts. Numbers 5 and 6 with boxed-out eaves cornices and plain first floor bands. Recessed sash windows. Numbers 5 and 6 recessed doorways with fanlights and panelled doors. Number 7, doorway with elongated console brackets carrying cornice; modern door. Included for historical and group value (citing M. Laithwaite).