Name:16 Leechwell Street, Totnes

Summary

Early 19th century, three storey building. The Ordnance Survey mapping of 1855-1895 shows the building marked as the 'Crown and Anchor Inn'. Apparently subdivided during conversion works noted in 2013, tree ring dating evidence from 16a revealed felling date of winter 1574/5.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • INN (Unknown date)
  • BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Crown & Anchor Inn' is marked.

'Inn' is marked.

'Inn' is marked.

Alcock, N. + Tyers, C., 2012, Tree Ring Date List 2012, 78-106 (Article in Serial). SDV361639.

Tree ring darting evidence noted from 16a Leechwell Street (SX 800 603); Felling date of winter 1574/5.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is depicted with conversion works in progress (scaffolding). The building is being converted for residential use.

Earlier 19th century. 3 storeys. 2 windows. Modern slate roof with gable stacks and bracketed eaves. Roughcast rendering. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars; 3 light ground floor windows; first and second floor windows with modern shutters. Recessed doorway with panelled door.