Name:East Allington War Memorial Tablet, St Andrew's Church

Wooden memorial board in memory of those who died in both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST ALLINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 233, 295; (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Only two memorial tablets were reused in the South Hams (at East Allington and Stoke Gabriel). Tablets are ideally suited for adding additional commemoration information to as they are easily inscribed upon.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

Photograph shows the wooden war memorial board in St Andrew's church. Plain wooden frame with inscription at top and text in three framed columns below, and a shelf at the bottom.

Unknown, 2014, With the British Army in Flanders (Website). SDV356126.

Photograph shows the wooden memorial board with the inscription 'MARTYRS OF THE GREAT WAR/1914 - 1918/ CONNECTED WITH EAST ALLINGTON/BY BIRTH SCHOOLING RESIDENCE/OR OTHERWISE' followed by the names, rank ship or unit, and place and date of death.
(The last name added was a casualty during World War II.)