Name:Coach House at Hazelwood House, Loddiswell

Summary

Coach House to south of Hazelwood House dating to circa 1850. It is built against a steep slope with three floors, but with one floor only at the courtyard entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLEIGH

• COACH HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Coach House at Hazelwood House. Coach-house. c.1850. Rubble, brick dressings, slate roof. A cross-gabled structure set against a steep slope, with 3 floors, but one floor only at the courtyard entrance side. Entrance front has projecting central gable with corbelled brick raking cornice over paired pointed arches to flat voussoirs, containing C20 garage doors under filled tympana; on either side are paired part-glazed garage doors. Left gable has stack, corbelled brick raking cornice; at first and second floor levels a 2-light casement with Y-tracery and glazing bars in brick dressings to 4-centred head, above a door in brick basket-handle arch with central brick key feature. Gable has ventilating slit, and gable over garage doors has small oculus. The 3 storey back faces into the valley. This is part of a group with the main house (q.v.) which is to the north. Map object based on this source.

Child, P., 27/06/2002, Countryside Stewardship. Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Correspondence). SDV161476.

The central doors to the coach house have been replaced by up-and-over doors (building 1 on plan).