Name:Entrance to Hazelwood House, Loddiswell

Summary

The approach to hazelwood House is through ornamental stone gate piers which are then continued at regular intervals in the long run of decorative stone wall on the left hand side of the driveway. The detailing is repeated in walls elsewhere on the estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• GATE PIER (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Hazelwood House, Loddiswell (Correspondence). SDV161476.

The approach to Hazelwood House is through very ornamental gates piers which are then continued by a long run of stone wall which contains regular recesses with roughly ogee-shaped arched heads.

Gate piers, walls and piers to entrance drive to Hazlewood House from west. c.1850. Rubble. At the entrance from the road 2 large square piers framing gateway; to the left a short run of wall by the road to a further pier, and to right a similar short run, to pier. From left pier a wall c.1.25m high runs down hill in a series of 5 bays articulated by piers to a second pair of gate piers, followed by a continuing run in 5 bays to a small gate, and 3 more bays to gate pier, opposite which is a large round projection of walling forming a second pier for gateways. The wall has a series of recesses to roughly ogee-shaped arched heads, and the coping is formed with large rough stones on edge alternating with lower copings. The piers have a flat capping surmounted by rough obelisk-like stones in pyramidal formation, and each pier has a sunk panel to rough ogee-arch head. The whole forms a picturesque approach to the main house (q.v.) but is stopped part way down the drive. the detail is repeated in walls elsewhere on the estate, and is part of the development design philosophy used at Hazlewood in the mid C19. No gates of interest remain, and the corresponding wall on the right-hand side of this approach drive is not of special interest.