Name:Stanborough House

Country house, circa 1780, with late 19th or early 20th century addition at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWELL

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Clark, A., 2013, Stanborough House (Un-published). SDV358183.

Country house with a small park.

Country house. Circa 1780 with late C19 or early C20 addition at rear. Slate rubble, the front faced in Flemish bond red bricks with some flared headers and rusticated Portland stone quoins, plinth stringcourse and cills. Grouted scantle slate roof, hipped at the front with 'lead' rolls to the hips and gable ended rear wings. Rendered axial stacks and rear gable end stacks. Plan: Deep plan with 2 principal rooms at the front and a central entrance hall between leading to the stairhall with an open-well staircase behind the left hand room and the servants' stairs partitioned off behind the right hand room. There are 2 long service wings at the back, the kitchen to the right behind the servants stairs and the other service rooms to the left in the wing behind the main stairs. There is a single storey outshut at the end of each wing and in the late C19 or early C20 the space between the wings was filled on creating another large service room. In the last C20 a 2-storey porch was added to the front entrance. Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 2:1:2 window range. Large C18 12-pane sashes in openings with flat ribbed brick arches and Portland stone cills. At the centre a late C20 2-storey porch is rendered with cement rendered quoins, glazed door, 12-pane sash and slate hung gable. The glazed inner door is original and has reticulated intersecting glazed doors. The right hand return has a doorway to the left with similarly glazed double doors to the room at the front with elliptical head and open pediment with fluted half-columns; above is a 12-pane sash and to the right the rear wing is set back slightly with an asymmetrical arrangment of C18 sashes, one is a 2-light sash to the kitchen. The left hand return has plain glazed double doors to the front room and to the left set back asymmetrically arranged C18 12-pane sashes. The 2 gable ended wings at the rear and the flat roofed infill between is slate hung. the wings have single storey lean-to outshuts at the back. Interior: The interior is largely complete with most of the C18 joinery and plasterwork intact; there are mahogany panelled doors and panelled internal window shutters. The front left hand room has a moulded plaster cornice and frieze with palmetts and anthemion decoration and a wooden pilastered chimneypiece with urns and festoons in,the frieze. The front right hand room has similar chimneypiece and a moulded plaster cornice with a frieze of festoons; the garden door to the side has fluted pilasters and a moulded archivolt. The wide entrance passage hall has an arch with fluted pilasters and a moulded elliptical archivolt. The stairhall has a moulded plaster cornice and an open-well staircase with stick balusters and a moulded mahogany handrail wreathed over the column newel at the curtail and ramped up to the landing newels; the open string has shaped tread ends. Large landing has wide arch. First floor rooms have C18 chimneypieces with festooned friezes and Devon marble architraves. Doorway from the stairhall to the former rear court-yard has a traceried fanlight and the rear right hand wing has a window (now a cupboard) into the former courtyard with thin fluted half-columns and a cornice.