Name:Linhay 20 metres north-west of Higher Headborough Farm

Linhay 20 metres north-west of Higher Headborough Farm on the opposite side of the road

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• LINHAY (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD (Between) to 1875 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map on the north side of the road to the north-west of 'Headboro' farmstead.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map with a small enclosure on the south side and a further rectangular building on the roadside to the south

Small rectangular building shown on early 20th century map to the north of the road.

Listed on 1st September 1992. Linhay. Probably 18th to mid 19th century (1840 or earlier). Stone rubble with cob upper storey, except that the left side wall is wholly of stone. Hipped roof covered with corrugated iron. Lower part of front has four monolithic granite posts, two of the intervening spaces now filled with red brick. Upper part now covered with corrugated iron. Loading door to loft in left gable. Interior: not inspected, but roof trusses appear to be original with collars pegged to the faces of the principal rafters. The linhay is shown on the Ashburton Tithe Map of 1840, although at that time it was not part of Higher Headborough Farm.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Headborough Linhay (Un-published). SDV352501.

Shown on 19th century map.

Building shown on modern mapping.