Name:Berry Pomeroy War Memorial Cross

World War I memorial cross erected on an ancient socket stone, to the east of the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Early, XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A cross by the roadside outside the churchyard. Type B or C. A modern pedestal of two octagonal steps supports the ancient socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. Upon this a modern (war memorial) cross has been erected. It is square at the base with pointed stops above which the edges are chamfered. The head and arms expand slightly outwards. A satisfactory restoration.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 25, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Berry Pomeroy SX829610
A cross by the roadside east of the church. A modern pedestal of two octagonal steps supports the ancient socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. Upon this a modern (war memorial) cross has been erected. It is square at the base with pointed stops above which the edges are chamfered. The head and arms expand slightly outwards.
Cross measurements: height 2.49 metres, span 0.7 metres. Base 0.38 by 0.3 metres. Socket stone 0.9 by 0.9 by 0.37 metres high. Pedestal (top) 1.73 by 0.2 metres, (bottom) 2.44 by 0.22 metres.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 152; Figure 5.35b; BEP01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Berry Pomeroy World War I memorial cross, at crossroads outside the churchyard. One of four memorials in the South Hams which reuse parts of an ancient cross. The Berry Pomeroy war memorial cross reuses a medieval cross base, which has chamfered corners.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX86SW2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV356117.

Site visit on 17th August 1951. Socket stone measures 0.95 metres by 0.95 metres and is 0.35 metres high.