Name:The Old Fire Station, Ashburton

Summary

Former fire station, now a store. Late 19th century. Stone rubble with dressings of red and cream brick. Slated roof. Red and cream brick chimney on rear gable. Fire-engine house to right, with firemen's room behind. Used until 1933, when the station moved to the Town Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FIRE STATION (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1875 AD to 1933 AD (Between))

Full description

Hands, S. + Webb, P., 2004, The Book of Ashburton. Pictorial History of a Dartmoor Stannery Town, 54-55 (Monograph). SDV356598.

Established in 1750, Ashburton has one of the oldest fire brigades in Britain. Located in St Lawrence Lane in the late 19th century up until 1933, when the headquarters moved to the Town Hall, the original brigade would only put out fires when the property owners had purchased insurance from the company who employed them.

SX7569 ST LAWRENCE LANE 849-1/10/160 (West side (off)) The Old Fire Station to rear of Nos. 10, 12, 12A, 14, GV II
Former fire station, now a store. Late C19. Stone rubble with dressings of red and cream brick. Slated roof. Red and cream brick chimney on rear gable. Fire-engine house to right, with firemen's room behind. Ladder and hose store to left. Reached by narrow passage from St Lawrence Lane. 1 storey with loft at rear. Asymmetrical front: twin gables with pent-roof to right. Half-glazed double doors. 2-light mullioned and transomed window to right. Ladder store open fronted. Patterned bargeboards. Interior: kingpost-and-ridge roof.