Name:1 Kingsbridge Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Mid 19th century house. Rendered solid front, lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof, hipped to left. Red-brick chimney on rear wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Ashburton - KINGSBRIDGE LANE (west side) No.1 - GV II
House. Mid 19th century. Rendered solid front, lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof, hipped to left. Red-brick chimney on rear wall. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Segmental-headed doorway and windows with continued hood-moulds and sills, the latter bracketed. 4-panelled door. 2-paned sash windows, those in the middle with side sashes. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice.
The house occupies an important vista from West Street. Included for group value.

No.1 KINGSBRIDGE LANE. House. Mid C19. Rendered solid front, lined to imitate masonry. Slated roof, hipped to left. Red-brick chimney on rear wall. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Segmental-headed doorway and windows with continued hood-moulds and sills, the latter bracketed. 4-panelled door. 2-paned sash windows, those in the middle with side sashes. Deep bracketed eaves-cornice. The house occupies an important vista from West Street. Included for group value.