Name:Summerhill Farmhouse, Ashburton

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

SX76NW SUMMERHILL 849-1/3/241 Summerhill Farmhouse, GV II
Farmhouse, now house. C17 or earlier; rear wing added mid or late C18, when main roof probably renewed; front range remodelled in C19. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone rubble except that left wall of rear wing is of rendered timber framing and rear wall of outshut is of concrete block. Slated roof, half-hipped at left-hand end. Large old rendered chimneys on left gable wall and on rear wall. Small mid C19 rendered brick chimney on front wall. 3 rooms in a row with entrance in right gable wall, opening into stairhall and passage behind the 2 right-hand rooms. Middle room almost certainly a C19 enlargement of through-passage; left-hand room created from 2 earlier rooms (probably hall end inner room) in C20. At rear, kitchen-wing to right; lean-to pump-house to left. 2 storeys with single storey pump-house. 4 windows wide, irregularly spaced. Small-paned windows, mostly wood casements; 3 sashes to right of upper storey and 2 more in right gable wall. Glazed porch; C19, extended late C20. Half-glazed door in right gable-wall; oblong fanlight with intersecting glazing bars. Front range has good mid C19 detail: 6-panelled doors, iron fireplace, open-well wood stair with closed string, thin square balusters and handrail ramped up over column newels. Large C17 fireplace in rear wall of former hall: heavy wood lintel (traces of chamfer and stop), remains of granite-framed oven. Next to gable fireplace of former inner room a rounded recess with blocked-in flue, possibly for cream-oven. Kitchen has 2 mid or late C18 cupboards with round-arched, ovolo-moulded panelled doors. Similar 2-panelled door with strap-hinges. Pump-house has cobbled floor and iron pump. 7 roof trusses and 1 in wing, all probably C18: tie-beams, through-purlins, collars halved to principal rafters with pegs and nails. Cobbled courtyard (re-surfaced) in front of house has yielded coin of 1806.